in Russian

For blogs in Russian, an excellent list can be found on the http://www.hro.org/ website at: Блоги (сетевые дневники) российских правозащитников. This list of links to blogs has been collected by Artyom Marchenkov.
 
For an English version of the list of Russian-language blogs, with a number of additions, see below:

Ira Aksenova, Voronezh, Youth Human Rights Movement, International Institute of Dragonology
http://rustle-castle.livejournal.com/
 
Ludmila Alekseeva, chair, Moscow Helsinki Group

German Aletkin, director, Centre for Peace-Building and Human Rights, Kazan
http://aka-ankaz.livejournal.com/
 
Anna, Youth Human Rights Movement, Moscow
http://reachsy.livejournal.com/
 
Konstantin Baranov, Youth Human Rights Movement, Rostov-on-Don
http://constant-rost.livejournal.com/
 
Zoya Barzakh, St. Petersburg, journalist writing on human rights themes, philologist, teacher
http://daskalidi.livejournal.com/
 
Yulia Bashinova, Youth Human Rights Movement, Legal Team, For Human Rights (Moscow)
http://juu-lka.livejournal.com/
 
Elena Bazhenova, Coordinating System, Interregional Human Rights Group, Youth Human Rights Movement, Vladimir
http://sadisticteacher.livejournal.com
 
Vsevolod Bederson, Perm Civic Chamber 
http://vsevolod-skif.livejournal.com/
 
Andrei Blinushov, Ryazan, Moscow, Memorial, editor http://www.hro.org/
http://andy-hro-org.livejournal.com

Anton Burkov, PhD in law (candidate of legal science), LLM in international law, University of Essex, PhD student at Cambridge University, lawyer, programme coordinator of the Sutyazhnik Urals Centre of Constitutional and International Human Rights Protection
http://sutyajnik.ru/ljb/
 
Maksim Burmitskii, Moscow, Novokuznetsk, Center for Legal Assistance "Citizen and Army", South Siberian Human Rights Centre, Human Rights Education Youth Network , human rights defender, trainer in human rights
 
Elena Burtina, Civic Assistance
http://lena-burtina.livejournal.com/
 
Andrei Cheremnykh, Voronezh, Nizhnii Novgorod, Youth Human Rights Movement - http://www.yhrm.org/
http://ach-yhrm.livejournal.com/  
 
Gennady Chernyavsky, International Society of Human Rights (St. Petersburg), For Human Rights (Moscow), Committee for Civic Rights (St. Petersburg) 
http://gengri.livejournal.com/
 
Sergei Davidis, Anti-War Club, Moscow
http://blacky-sergei.livejournal.com/
 
Stanislav Dmitrievskii, Russian-Chechen Friendship Society, chief editor Russian-Chechen News Agency
http://sobar66.livejournal.com/
 
Stasya Denisov, Youth Human Rights Movement, Etnika, Krasnodar
http://ipostas.livejournal.com/
 
Dmitry Dubrovsky, teacher of human rights and director of the Human Rights Programme, Smolnyi Institute of Liberal Arts and Sciences, St. Petersburg State University
http://khereksuur.livejournal.com/
 
Elena Dudukina, Voronezh, Vladimir, Youth Human Rights Movement, Trade Union of People of Letters
 
Yurii Dzhibladze, director, Centre for the Development of Democracy and Human Rights
 
Aleksandr Eisman, Memorial, historian
http://eisman.livejournal.com

Liubov Ele, lawyer at the Kaluga section of For Human Rights, coordinator of the projects of the Moscow Helsinki Group in Kaluga region
http://helier59.livejournal.com/
 
Irina Ezhova, Voronezh, Youth Human Rights Movement
 
Sergei Fedunov, Youth Human Rights Movement, Voronezh
http://art-zone.livejournal.com/
 
Nikolai Gladkikh, Memorial, journalist, philologist (PhD)
http://gladkeeh.livejournal.com/
 
Olga Gnezdilova, Voronezh, Youth Human Rights Movement 
 
Natalya Gorbanevskaya, Paris, author and editor of many issues of Chronicle of Current Affairs, poet, translator, journalist, dissident, human rights defender
http://ng68.livejournal.com/
 
Masha Gordeeva, Voronezh, Vladimir, Youth Human Rights Movement, Free University
 
Lidiya Grafova, Forum of Migrants' Organizations
http://l-grafova.livejournal.com
 
 
Mark Grigoryan, journalist
http://markgrigorian.livejournal.com/
 
Vika Gromova, Voronezh, Vladimir, Youth Human Rights Movement, Legal Team, GROZA 
 
Heritage Russia, Representative office of the Heritage Foundation in Russia, headed by Evgeny Volkov
 
Maksim Ivantsov, St. Petersburg, Youth Human Rights Movement
http://maks-ivantsov.livejournal.com

 
Elena Kaluzhskaya (Sara Khanzharova), journalist, Izbrannoe - http://www.izbrannoe.ru/
http://xanzhar.livejournal.com/
 
Vadim Karastelev, Novorossiisky Human Rights Committee
http://karastelev.livejournal.com/
 
Anna Karetnikova, Moscow, Anti-War Club, editor of the site http://www.voinenet.ru/, lawyer, writer (member of the Union of Journalists of sthe Russian Federation), Memorial
 
Poel Karp, sociologist, poet, ballet critic, St. Petersburg
 
Olga Kazarina, Youth Human Rights Movement, Voronezh, Vladimir
 
Sasha Khlebostroeva, Youth Human Rights Movement, Lvov, Voronezh
http://hronometer.livejournal.com/
 
Dmitry Kolbasin, head of the information department, Agora Interregional Human Rights Association, Kazan
http://dmitry-kolbasin.livejournal.com/
 
Tatyana Kosinova, cofounder, member of the board and staff member of Memorial (St. Petersburg), journalist (polit.ru, Novaya Polsha)
http://ta-kosinova.livejournal.com/
 
Galina Kozhevnikova, Sova Centre
http://sova163.livejournal.com/
 
Aleksei Kozlov, Voronezh, GROZA, Legal Team, philosopher
http://global-evil.livejournal.com/
 
Irina Kozlovskikh, Youth Human Rights Movement, Nizhnii Novgorod
http://onllylonely.livejournal.com/
 
Oleg Kozlovsky, Coordinator of the Russian youth activist organization Defence (Oborona)
 
Oleg Kozyrev, writer, scriptwriter
http://oleg-kozyrev.livejournal.com/
 
Mikhail Kriger, Moscow, For Human Rights
http://kitaychonok-li.livejournal.com/ 
 
Dmitry Kraiukhin, "United Europe" (Orel) - Дмитрий Краюхин,
http://kraiukhin.livejournal.com/
 
Adi Kuntsman, PhD (Russian doctoral dissertation) in sociology and anthropology, researcher in sexuality and homophobia, racism and interethnic conflicts, feminist, human rights defender
 
Aleksandr Lashmankin, correspondent of the Freedom Samara Human Rights New Agency
http://al-lashman.livejournal.com/
 
Natalia Likvintseva, translator, staff member of the Russian Life Abroad Foundation, head of the seminar "Our Time is Not Yet Understood...the Twentieth Century and its Understanding in Russian Culture Abroad"
http://natal-li.livejournal.com/
 
Ruslan Linkov, journalist, Committee of Soldiers' Mothers, St. Petersburg
http://recepter.livejournal.com 
 
Tatiana Lokshina, Moscow, Human Rights Watсh
http://tanial.livejournal.com/
 
Amanda Lövkvist, Youth Human Rights Movement, Stockholm, Sweden 
http://olydiagron.livejournal.com/
 
Dmitrii Makarov, Moscow, Orel, Youth Human Rights Movement, Moscow Helsinki Group, GROZA, Legal Team
http://orlovets.livejournal.com/
 
Artem Marchenkov, Youth Human Rights Movement, Perm Civic Chamber, Rome, Vladimir
 
Memorial - news about Memorial's projects, including about Memorial's programme "History of Dissent in the USSR"
http://memo-projects.livejournal.com

Ernest Mezak, Memorial, Syktyvkar
http://mezak.livejournal.com/
 
Aleksandr Mnatsakanyan, Moscow, Demos
http://grend.livejournal.com/
 
Andrei Naletov, Moscow, Anti-War Committee, Union of Solidarity with Political Prisoners
http://andrei-naliotov.livejournal.com/
 
 
Ivan Ninenko, Moscow, Youth Human Rights Movement, GROZA, Legal Team
 
Asmik Novikova, Moscow, Public Verdict Foundation, Demos, sociologist
http://shogokat.livejournal.com/
 
Natalia Novozhilova, journalist, author of human rights and anti-fascist publications, Vladimir
http://1gatta-felice.livejournal.com/
 
Alena Obezdchikova, Voronezh, Youth Human Rights Group, Youth Human Rights Movement
 
Anastasiya Ovsyannikova, Moscow, journalist, expert on the project "The Future of Human Rights in Russia" 
http://piggy-toy.livejournal.com/
 
Oleg Panfilov, Moscow, director of the Centre for Journalism in Extreme Situations
http://oleg-panfilov.livejournal.com/
 
Elena Panfilova, Transparency International, Moscow
http://e-a-pan.livejournal.com
 
Masha Parmanova, Moscow, Youth Human Rights Movement, Legal Team, Demos
/moscow-river-25.livejournal.com/
 
Elena Pershakova, Perm Civic Chamber
http://pershakova.livejournal.com/
 
Igor Petrov, coordinator, Russian LGBT network
 
Aleksandr Podrabinek, Moscow, editor Prima News (http://prima-news.ru)
http://podrabinek.livejournal.com/
 
Sergei Ponomarev, Perm Civic Chamber, Grani Centre, Youth Memorial (Perm)
http://pmem.livejournal.com/
 
Ruslan Porshnev, Moscow, moderator ru_antidogma, LGBT activist
http://s0ularis.livejournal.com/ 
 
Arya Prisheltseva, GROZA, Youth Human Rights Movement, Voronezh
http://ninnie-inch.livejournal.com/
 
Public Verdict Foundation
http://publicverdict.livejournal.com/

Ekaterina Rakhmanova, Russian Law Academy (St. Petersburg section), lawyer
http://ka52ever.livejournal.com 
 
Elena Rasskazova, Lugansk, Youth Human Rights Movement
http://lindochka.livejournal.com/
 
Yuly Rybakov, St. Petersburg Human Rights Council, human rights defender, politician
http://yuly-rybakov.livejournal.com/
 
Sergei Sabanov, Youth Human Rights Movement, Voronezh
http://lordofwinds.livejournal.com/
 
David Sandukhchyan (Armenia), lawyer, director of the Centre of Information Politics and Law, Internews Armenia, expert of the group of specialists on human rights at the Council of Europe
 
Izabella Sarkisyan, Erevan, Armenian Committee of the Helsinki Civic Assembly,Sksela Movement, Master of Theology and MSc Human Rights
http://bekaisa.livejournal.com/
 
Igor Sazhin, Memorial, Syktyvkar
http://seringvar.livejournal.com/
 
Tanya Serpukhova, Voronezh, Interregional Human Rights Group, Youth Human Rights Movement
http://tematic.livejournal.com/
 
Viktoria Shmidt, doctorate student at Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic, former dean of the faculty of social management of Moscow Higher School of Social and Economic Sciences
http://solinsky.livejournal.com/
 
Ivan Shvets, Etnika, Youth Human Rights Movement, Krasnodar
http://i-world.livejournal.com/

Valerii Silantev, LGBT-service «Nuntiare et Recreare»
http://valer-q.livejournal.com/
 
Anna Talisman, social worker, researcher in public health care, editor of the website www.raduga.co.il, coordinator of the Russian Forum Against Homophobia in Israel, feminist, human rights defender
 
Natalia Taubina, director, Public Verdict Foundation
http://natatau.livejournal.com
 
Telestra the Scythian, Scythian National Congress
http://telestra-s.livejournal.com/
 
Elena Tonkacheva, Foundation for the Development of Legal Technologies, Youth Human Rights Movement, Minsk
 
Natalia Tsymbalova, Strategiya, St. Petersburg, manager of the Ombudsman and Human Rights programme
http://abu-liberal.livejournal.com/
 
 
Aleksandr Verkhovskii, Moscow, director of the Sova Centre
http://shuravi.livejournal.com/
 
Evgeny Volkov, head of Heritage Russia, Representative office of the Heritage Foundation in Russia
 
Nikolai Zboroshenko, Moscow, Legal Team
http://users.livejournal.com/marchcat/

Natalia Zviagina, Voronezh, Legal Team
http://gurzza.livejournal.com/ 
Comments